STRAWBERRY SEED CONSULTING PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

Strawberry Seed Consulting (ABN 39854425115)(“Strawberry Seed”) and its related entities are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of our consumers’ personal information (“You” or “Users”). Strawberry Seed and its related entities will adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(“Privacy Act”) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

Your Personal Information

Personal information may be information recorded or otherwise stored about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

Strawberry Seed respect the importance of your privacy and acknowledge that when you provide your personal information, you do so, on the provision that unless you directly give Strawberry Seed permission, consent, or otherwise, Strawberry Seed will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act. By downloading or using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Collection

Strawberry Seed collects personal information about individuals, including our clients, persons associated or employed by our clients, or our business contacts, only where necessary to provide one or more of our Services and to effectively manage our Site.

The types of personal information Strawberry Seed collects may be your contact details, date of birth, payment and billing details (including credit card details where relevant), email address and other information to assist us to understand your experience on our Site, use of our Resume Coach, Interview Coach and Real Resume Examples, create a client profile for you or for a related purpose within your reasonable expectations. Strawberry Seed may also collect and use Personal Information for secondary purposes including our marketing, events or research purposes. Strawberry Seed will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

Strawberry Seed generally collects Personal Information when you:

  • Provide us with your personal information and contact details;
  • Visit and browse our website;
  • Order our products, programs or Services;
  • Complete an enquiry form;
  • Subscribe to Strawberry Seed’s newsletter service or promotions;
  • Access and provide your personal information on the Strawberry Seed website or other associated platforms and mobile devices;
  • Interact with Strawberry Seed electronically, via social media (including Facebook and Twitter, email or our website;
  • Create an account via a link on the Strawberry Seed website;
  • Or via telephone.

Strawberry Seed will not collect Sensitive Information about you except with your consent or only where it is reasonably necessary to collect such information or required by law. We will notify you as soon as practicable should we obtain or require Sensitive Information about you.

For the purposes of this Policy, Sensitive Information shall include but not be limited to Personal Information in respect of disability, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, political beliefs or genetic information.

Strawberry Seed may also collect personal information from a third party where:

  • You have consented to the collection of the information;
  • We are required or authorised under Australian law, court/ tribunal, or someone other than you;
  • It is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the information from you; or
  • Where the information is publicly available.

However Strawberry Seed does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Use and Disclosure

Strawberry Seed generally only uses and discloses your Personal Information to:

  • Communicate with you or other users;
  • provide our specified Services;
  • Application or Site performance and maintenance;
  • Assist with any enquiries;
  • Assist other suppliers and platform hosts to fulfil orders and provide Services;
  • Provide you with information in relation to our events or offers;
  • Share information about business-related developments and information of relevance or interest;
  • Publish stories or publications; or
  • Overseas recipients for the provision of the Services.

We may also share information internally or to Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) within Strawberry Seed and its related entities, in order to communicate information about our wide range of Services or latest business solutions.

Generally, Strawberry Seed will obtain your consent in writing or implied, prior to disclosing your Personal Information to a related or unrelated third party. However, in some circumstances we may use and disclose your Personal Information and Sensitive Information where permitted by law.

Strawberry Seed are likely to disclose information to entities located outside Australia, in particular Ireland, as the online platform host for the provision of our products and Services. We cannot guarantee the off-shore entity’s compliance with the APP’s, our privacy policy and confidentiality obligations under jurisdiction. You accept that the privacy laws of off-shore entities may differ and be less stringent than the requirements of the privacy laws of the jurisdiction of Australia. In those cases we are not responsible for imposing the laws of the overseas jurisdiction, and you may not be able to seek redress under those laws. By giving Strawberry Seed your personal information, you consent to such transfer and disclosure.

Strawberry Seed are also likely to provide links on their website to direct you to third parties, including PayPal in the provision of our Services in order to process any payments made to Strawberry Seed, where you will be required to disclose Personal Information including credit card information (if applicable). Strawberry Seed may also disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers in Australia to facilitate the provision of the Services, website maintenance and online development.

Strawberry Seed owns the database rights in respect of the information we collect via our website. We do not sell or trade this information to any third party.

Marketing

Strawberry Seed may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing. When you receive our marketing, Strawberry Seed will always provide you with an option to opt out of receiving future direct marketing. If you do not elect to opt out of receipt of future marketing, Strawberry Seed may provide you with further marketing materials unless you select to opt out.

Please be aware that some of Strawberry Seed’s off-shore service providers may also send you direct marketing where you have provided Personal Information via a link on our website.

If you require further information in relation to opting out of our Marketing, please contact Strawberry Seed’s Privacy Policy Officer.

Data quality & Security of your Personal Information

Protecting your Personal Information is a priority at Strawberry Seed. We may hold your Personal Information in electronic and physical files or on secure servers and archiving, and take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected.

It is important to us that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your Personal Information changes, please let us know immediately so that we may update our records. Strawberry Seed may also make copies of any information held.

The information we hold about you is treated confidentially and is only accessed when necessary. Whilst we take caution to protect your personal information and data, no data transmission over the internet or electronically can be completely secure. Once we have received your information, Strawberry Seed takes all appropriate measures to use procedures and security programs to ensure its security on our systems. We take reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Strawberry Seed may also provide links to external websites and content referenced to third parties on our website. We do not make any representations as to the quality of these external links, the content they provide or the privacy policies applicable to any external website access via a link on our website.

We will not be liable for any loss, corruption, delay or loss of confidentiality arising from any data or information transmitted electronically if we have followed appropriate virus checking and privacy procedures.

You may also assist us to keep your personal information secure by ensuring appropriate back-ups, security and virus check procedures are in place for any data or information provided to or received from Strawberry Seed electronically. Please use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information.

We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to the extent permitted by law to satisfy legal requirements. Strawberry Seed may also de-identify your information where applicable.

Accessing, Correcting and Deleting your Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you at any time. However, this right of access is subject to some exceptions permitted by law. To make a request, please put your request in writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

In normal circumstances we will give you full access to the personal information held about you as soon as practicable, subject to and in accordance with the Privacy Act. However in some circumstances we may require proof of identity or deny your request if it would be unreasonable to provide you with access, or would impact on the privacy of another person.

You can request that information about you be corrected or deleted. If you request that your personal information be deleted, Strawberry Seed shall take all reasonable steps to delete it unless it is needed for legal reasons. Personal information may also be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. However some personal information may also be retained in our technical systems in accordance with our data security procedures.

Cookies

Strawberry Seed use cookies and other similar technologies which often include an anonymous unique identifier. A “cookie” is technology that allows our web site to store information in your browser used only by our site while you are on our site. Cookies allow us to store your electronic information, including your internet protocol address (IP), browser type and time you accessed our website. They serve to help us track web traffic and users’ preferred locations and languages. Each web site can send its own cookies to your browser if your computer software allows it. We may receive information from you via our cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter your web browser configurations to decline cookies and therefore deliver no information. If you require further information in relation to cookies please contact us on the details below.

Anonymity

You may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

Changes to this Policy

Strawberry Seed may review and change this policy statement as needed. If changes are made, please note that the new privacy procedures will be implemented within a reasonable period of time. The amended Privacy Policy will be published on our web site and will apply whether or not Strawberry Seed has given you specific notice of any change. Check the Privacy Policy periodically if you would like to monitor any changes.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of your Privacy, you may make a complaint by advising us in writing, using the contact details below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

If the complaint cannot be resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”).

Governing Law

This Policy and use of our web site are governed by the laws of Australia. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to attempt to resolve the dispute under those laws.

Contact Details

The Privacy Officer
41 Onshore Drive
Torquay, Victoria 3220
E-mail: carli@strawberryseed.com.au

If you require a copy of our Privacy Policy in another form, please contact us.

Download Privacy Policy

Please note you will be downloading a PDF (size 266 KB)